LATICE 2016

Fourth International Conference on Learning and Teaching in Computing and Engineering
Mumbai, India, March 31st - April 3rd, 2016

Program Schedule


A note for paper presenters:

  1. 1. Research papers have 30 minutes including discussion time (20 min for the presentation, 10 min for discussion).
  2. 2. Practice papers have 20 minutes including discussion time (15 min for the presentation, 5 min for discussion).
  3. 3. Work in progress papers have 15 minutes including discussion time (10 min for the presentation, 5 min for discussion).

Day 0: March 31, Thursday: Doctoral Consortium
9:00-9:20 Welcome and Introduction
9:30-11:00 Candidate Presentations and Feedback (10 min + 20 min each)
Aditi Kothiyal
Hansraj Wankhede
Deepti Reddy
11:00-11:15 Morning Tea
11:15-12:45 Candidate Presentations and Feedback (10 min + 20 min each)
Kavya Alse
Philipp Shah
Swanand Navandar
12:45-1:45 Lunch
1:45-2:15 Candidate Presentations and Feedback (10 min + 20 min each)
Shitanshu Mishra
2:15-2:25 Preparing an Elevator Pitch
2:25-3:15 Deliver Elevator Speeches and receive Feedback
(2 min + 3min feedback each)
3:15-3:30 Afternoon Tea
3:30-5:00 Summary, Questions, Discussion and Evaluations
Day 1: April 1, Friday
8:00-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00 Inauguration Ceremony
9:00-10:00 Keynote 1 - Mark Guzdial
10:00-10:30 Tea Break
10:30-12:30 Session 1-1
Theme: Computing Education Research
Session Chair: Sahana Murthy

Title: A Competency Structure Model of Object-Oriented Programming
Authors: Matthias Kramer, Peter Hubwieser and Torsten Brinda
Paper No: 7, Duration: 30 mins
Title: Building Inclusiveness in a PBL based Nation-wide Online Robotics Competition
Authors: Saraswathi Krithivasan, Saurav Shandilya, Sanam Shakya, Kavi Arya and Krishna Lala
Paper No: 18, Duration: 20 mins

Title: Different Perceptions of Computer Science
Authors: Alexandra Funke, Marc Berges and Peter Hubwieser
Paper No: 53, Duration: 15 mins

Title: Towards deriving programming competencies from student errors
Authors: Marc Berges, Michael Striewe, Philipp Shah, Michael Goedicke and Peter Hubwieser
Paper No: 47, Duration: 15 mins

Title: Case studies in STEM: Analysis of student learning and confidence
Authors: Aman Yadav, Vivian Alexander and Swati Mehta
Paper No: 70, Duration: 15 mins

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Session 1-2
Theme: Instructional Media
Session Chair: Vijay Raisinghani

Title: Design and implementation of m‐learning application using the principles of design research
Authors: Solomon Sunday Oyelere and Jarkko Suhonen
Paper No: 15, Duration: 15 mins

Title: Generating DFA Construction Problems Automatically
Authors: Viraj Kumar, Varun Shenoy, Ullas Aparanji and Sripradha K.
Paper No: 31, Duration: 30 mins

Title: How does a program run? A visual model based on Annotating Abstract Syntax Trees
Authors: Venkatesh Choppella, Garima Ahuja and Aditi Mavalankar
Paper No: 90, Duration: 15 mins

Title: DSAdvisor: Facilitating Deeper Inquiry in the Data Structures Course
Authors: Viraj Kumar, Sandeep K. V., Shailja Agarwala and Sharath Raghu
Paper No: 32, Duration: 20 mins

15:00-15:30 Tea Break
15:30-17:00 Session 1-3
Theme: Instructional Media
Session Chair: Kannan Moudgalya

Title: Frame-Based Editing: Combining the Best of Blocks and Text Programming
Authors: Neil Brown, Amjad Altadmri and Michael Kölling
Paper No: 4, Duration: 30 mins

Title: Novis: A notional machine implementation for teaching introductory programming
Authors: Michael Berry and Michael Kölling
Paper No: 52, Duration: 30 mins

Title: Learning Automation Made Easy through Virtual Labs
Authors: Geetha Narayanan and Dr.Anjali Deshpande
Paper No: 80, Duration: 20 mins

17:00-18:00 Session 1-4
Theme: Computing Education Research
Session Chair: Venkatesh Kamath

Title: A Foundation Programme Preparing Students for Future Study in Computing and Engineering Degrees
Authors: Kerri Spooner and Tony Clear
Paper No: 65, Duration: 20 mins

Title: Creating a supportive learning environment for better student engagement
Author: Gayatri Venugopal-Wairagade
Paper No: 19, Duration: 20 mins

Title: Remote Computer Laboratories: Opportunities for South African Universities
Author: Robert Hans
Paper No: 66, Duration: 20 mins

18:00 - 19:00 Exhibitions
19:00 Banquet
Venue: Gulmohar Lawns
Day 2: April 2, Saturday
9:00-10:00 Keynote 2: Madhavan Mukund
10:00-10:30 Tea Break
10:30-12:30 Session 2-1
Theme: Professional development
Session Chair: Venkatesh Choppella

Title: T10KT: Teacher Professional Development at Scale
Authors: Mahendra Parmar, Mukta Atrey, Kanan Dhebar and Rachana Shiriskar
Paper No: 92, Duration: 30 mins

Title: Sustaining Faculty Professional Development: Evidences From A Localized Professional Learning Community
Authors: Shashikant Halkude, Dipali Awasekar, Manisha Nirgude, Satish Kashid, Vivek Sathe, Mahesh Mahant and Ganesh Agalave
Paper No: 40, Duration: 20 mins

Title: Enhancing IT Education: Education Technology for Teacher Training
Authors: Sandhya Kode and Kesav Nori
Paper No: 73, Duration: 20 mins

Title: A Qualitative Analysis of Synchronous Distance Mode Teacher Training Workshop
Authors: Kalpana Kannan and Krishnan Narayanan
Paper No: 85, Duration: 30 mins

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Session 2-2
Theme: Course design
Session Chair: Kristina von Hausswolff

Title: APIT: Evidences of Aligning PjBL with Various Instructional Strategies for Enhancing Knowledge in Automobile Engineering
Authors: Roohshad Mistry, Shashikant Halkude and Dipali Awasekar
Paper No: 69, Duration: 20 mins

Title: Innovative Pedagogical Practices in the Craft of Computing
Authors: James H. Davenport, Tom Crick, Alan Hayes and Rachid Hourizi
Paper No: 41, Duration: 20 mins

Title: Connecting OOMD course to Capstone Project Design
Authors: Suvarna Kanakaraddi, Jayalakshmi Naragund and Ashok Chikaraddi
Paper No: 55, Duration: 15 mins

Title: An Experiential Learning In Web Technology Course
Authors: Vijay Bhajantri, Sujatha C, Shilpa Yaligar and Manjula K Pawar
Paper No: 57, Duration: 20 mins

15:00-16:00 Tea Break
Exhibitions and Posters
Poster Session Chair: Viraj Kumar

Title: Integrating the course learning objectives and the contents of the syllabus into a single ontology based knowledge representation
Authors: Rekha Ramesh, Sasikumar M. and Sridhar Iyer
Paper No: 43

Title: Realistic Experience Without Risk using Virtual Electrical Machines Laboratory
Authors: Geetha Narayanan and Dr.Anjali Deshpande
Paper No: 81

Title: Philosophy of Data Structures in Engineering Education
Authors: Jayalakshmi Naragund, Prakash Kotre, Suvarna Kanakaraddi and Sujata C.
Paper No: 86

Posters by DC participants will be displayed
16:00-18:00 Session 2-3
Theme: Computing Education Research
Session Chair: Cheng-Chih Wu

Title: DiCS-Index: Predicting student performance in computer science by analyzing learning behaviors
Authors: Dino Capovilla and Peter Hubwieser
Paper No: 28, Duration: 30 mins

Title: Study of a pedagogy adopted to generate interest in students taking a programming course
Authors: Gayatri Venugopal-Wairagade
Paper No: 5, Duration: 20 mins

Title: A Culturally Relevant Pedagogical Approach to Computer Science Education
Authors: Timothy Yuen, Maria Arreguin-Anderson, Guadalupe Carmona and Matthew Gibson
Paper No: 22, Duration: 30 mins

Title: Large programming task vs questions-and-answers examination in Java introductory courses
Authors: Åse Jevinger and Kristina von Hausswolff
Paper No: 39, Duration: 30 mins

18:00 onwards PC Meeting
(Closed doors for PC members only)
Day 3: April 3, Sunday
9:00-10:00 Panel - National Mission on Education through ICT
10:00-11:10 Session 3-1
Theme: Teaching and Learning
Session Chair: Tony Clear

Title: Experience with An Incremental Approach to Teaching Single Processor Operating Systems
Authors: Abhijat Vichare
Paper No: 64, Duration: 15 mins

Title: Enhancing the Cognitive level of Novice Learners using Effective Program Writing Skills
Authors: Pratibha Yalagi, Trupti Indi and Manisha Nirgude
Paper No: 13, Duration: 20 mins

Title: Discovery Learning 2.0
Authors: Vijay Raisinghani
Paper No: 67, Duration: 30 mins

11:10-11:40 Tea Break
11:40-13:00 Session 3-2
Theme: Teaching and Learning
Session Chair: Anders Berglund

Title: Teaching and Learning of Divergent and Convergent Thinking through Open-Problem Solving in Data Structures.
Authors: Deepti Reddy Patil, Sridhar Iyer and Sasikumar M.
Paper No: 30, Duration: 30 mins

Title: Efficacy of flip method in an undergraduate class at IIT Bombay
Authors: Kannan Moudgalya, Kiran Kumar Eranki, Sohinee Ganguly, Shamika Mohanan and Durga Raja
Paper No: 91, Duration: 30 mins

Title: Use of Java Exception Stack Trace to improve Bug Fixing Skills of Java Learners
Authors: Trupti Indi, Pratibha Yalagi and Manisha Nirgude
Paper No: 1, Duration: 20 mins

13:00-13:15 LaTiCE 2017 Presentation
13:15-13:30 Closing Ceremony
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30 Onwards iSAT Workshop / Excursion
back to top